uninhabitable living conditions illinoisshanna moakler porter ranch
[…] In each case, the tenant may recover two (2) months' rent or the damages sustained, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney's fees. The purpose of a consultation is to determine whether our firm is a good fit for your legal needs. If you are considering withholding rent or moving out of a place, because of repair problems covered by codes, consult with an attorney at Student Legal Services. If you rent outside city limits or in Champaign, Savoy or anywhere else in Illinois, this law does not apply to your rental situation. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Your landlord cannot evict you by reason of your having been a victim of violence on the premises. or no waste disposaltenant options include: Learn more about Tenants' Rights For Repairs. Run classified ads in the newspapers.